The Jacksonville Human Rights Commission has an appointed body that consists of 20 members who broadly represent the diverse (social, economic, religious, cultural, ethnic and racial) population of Jacksonville. Commissioners are appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by City Council for an initial term of up to three (3) years. Commissioners may be eligible for re-appointment for a consecutive term of three (3) years.

Name Terms Term Ends

William "Casey" Bulgin

2 of 2

12/31/2014

Sel Buyuksarac

1 of 2

12/31/2020

Ada Hammond, J.D.

1 of 2

12/31/2015

Dr. Thomas Lupoli

1 of 2

12/31/2018

Andrew Messer, J.D.

1 of 2

12/31/2015

Gary M. Oliveras

1 of 2

12/31/2016

Peret Pass 1 of 2 12/31/2018

Christian M. Whitfield

1 of 2

12/31/2020