"Investment, Innovation and Action -
Leading the Way to a Sustainable Future"

September 14, 2018   8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
UNF Adam W. Herbert University Center - 12000 Alumni Drive
 

Symposium Program
List of Attendees - Alpha by Last Name
List of Attendees - Alpha by Organization
 

Symposium Presentations:

Opening Session:  St. Johns River  - Health and Projects Update 

Dr. Gerald Pinto                                       State of the River Report
Honorable Lori Boyer                               Activating the St. Johns River

Morning Breakout Sessions              

Session A:  Green Infrastructure  -  Host:  Shannon Blankinship, St Johns Riverkeeper                           

Green Infrastructure Intro
Janet Herrick, Onsite Environmental Consulting, LLC  -  Living Shorelines
Rebecca Vanderbeck, P.E., Wood   -   Emerging Trends
Evan Shane Williams, Ph.D., P.E, Alachua County Env. Prot. Dept.  -   Policy Tools

Session B:   Sustainability - Where is it Headed? Perspectives from a manufacturer, SMART cities & psychologist  -   Host:  Sarah Boren, Dir., Market Transformation & Development—USGBC

Sustainability Intro
Jennifer Baugher, Coca-Cola Beverages Florida   -   contact jbaugher@cocacolaflorida.com for presentation
Mike Hess, Panasonic CityNOW  -  Sustainability Where is it Headed?
Dr. Tracy Alloway, University of North Florida
 
Session C:  Innovative Technologies   -   Host:  Melissa Long, COJ-Environmental Quality Division

Jeff Littlejohn, On-syte Technologies   -   Distributed Sewer
Kevin Shortelle, Geo2030 Consulting   -   Use of Drones - A
Brent Klavon, ASEC, Inc.   -   Use of Drones - B

Luncheon Keynote 

Erin Black - VP, Sustainability and Risk Management , Coca-Cola Beverages Florida
“A World Without Waste”  -  contact eblack@cocacolaflorida.com for presentation information

Afternoon Breakout Sessions

Session D:  Energy & Alternative Fuels   -   Host:  Jay Worley, Worley & Associates 

     
Eric Kuenzli, Pivotal LNG   -   LNG
Peter King, Duke Energy Florida   -   Electric Vehicles
Steve Josephs, AMP CNG   -   CNG & RNG
 
Session E:   Building Jacksonville’s Green Infrastructure with Trees   -  Host:  Anna Dooley, Greenscape 

John November, The Public Trust   -   Jax Tree Inventory
Richard Leon, COJ Urban Forester   -   Trees as Public Infrastructure

Session F:  Local Efforts in Resiliency Session #1   -   Host:  Amy Tracy, HydroSolutions Cons.

Danielle Irwin, Coastal Systems International   -   Statewide Overview
Lisa Rinaman, St Johns Riverkeeper   -   Local Perspective

Session G:   Petroleum Restoration Program   -   Host:  Allene Rachal, EQD Petroleum Branch

Austin Hofmeister, FDEP   -   Innovative Technology, Advanced Cleanup & PRP Program Update
 
Session H:  Local Efforts in Resiliency Session #2  -  Host:  Melissa Long / Amy Tracy

Raynetta Marshall, JEA - Dir. W/WW Planning & Dev.  -  Framework to Resiliency
Matthew Schrader, US Army Corps of Engineers  -  South Atlantic Coastal Study       

Session I:  Water Quantity   -   Host:  Tom Bartol, JEA

Scott Laidlaw, SJRWMD   -   Water Supply Planning
Tom Bartol, JEA    -   JEA Water Supply & Potable Reuse Technology
 
Closing Session:  North Florida Environmental Roundtable

Session Host:   James Richardson, JEPB Program Administrator
Panelists:         Jim Maher – FDEP, Jeff Prather – SJRWMD, Dr, Quint White – JU,
                         Lisa Rinaman – St Johns Riverkeeper, Herschel Vinyard – Foley & Lardner,
                         Meaghan Atkinson – CSX Transportation