"Innovation, Conservation and Sustainability"

August 23, 2013, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
UNF Adam W. Herbert University Center, 12000 Alumni Drive
 

Symposium Presentations:

Opening Session: St. Johns River – It’s Health, Partnership Update and What People Think·   

Dr. Radha Pyati, UNF                    State of the River Report
Dr. Lucy Sonnenberg, JU

Melissa Long, FDEP                      River Accord Annual Status Report

Dr. Ray Oldakowski, JU                 St. Johns River Poll 
 

Morning Sessions

Session A: Sustainability

Host: Catherine Tappouni, previously Education Director, Breaking Ground Contracting

Mike McCarthy, PG, MBA – RS&H
Organizational Sustainability- Planning and Realizing a More Resilient Future

Sarah Boren, Executive Director-USGBC N FL Chapter
LiveSMART – Sustainability Mobile Unit            

Katie Salz, Community Gardens Program Mgr.-Second Harvest North Florida
Urban / Community Gardening in Jacksonville

Session B: Transportation/Alternative Fuels

Host: Jay Worley, JEA & Clean Cities Coalition       

Karl Seltzer, Eng. II/Tech II-Koogler & Associates, Inc.
RICE Rules: What you Need to Know If You Own an Engine

Dave Bruderly, PE – Bruderly Engineering Associates
Will We Bring Alternative Motor Fuels to Jacksonville?

Guillermo Haberer-Titan America - Pennsuco
Case Study – Titan America’s Pennsuco Cement Plant

Session C: Energy

Host: Michelle Tappouni, Breaking Ground Contracting & EPB Member        

Bill Wooten, Technical Services Mgr.-Museum of Science & History
MOSH - Museum Retrofit

Donna Kaluzniak, CEP-Utility Director City of Atlantic Beach / John E. Collins, Jr, PE-John Collins Engineering Associates, LLC
TMDL Project Saves Energy & Improves Sustainability

Susan Carew, EI, LEED AP-Dir. Facilities & Energy, DCPS
Greening Duval County Schools

Luncheon Keynote 

Jeff Cole, Chief of Staff, St. Johns River Water Management District Partnerships to Protect the St Johns River

Afternoon Sessions

Session D: Low Impact Development

Host: John Flowe, COJ Environmental Quality Division – Water Branch

Seth Nehrke, PE, D.WRE-CDM Smith / Rich Wagner, PE, D.WRE-CDM Smith
Low Impact Development Coupled with Flood Mitigation

Jose Maria Guzman, PE, D.WRE-CDM Smith
Atl Bch Case Study - Retaining Runoff at its Sources

Session E: Conservation

Host: Dan Durbec, Keep Jacksonville Beautiful Executive Coordinator

Marc Hudson, Land Protection Director-North Florida Land Trust
How Do We Plan for Preservation?

Anna Dooley, Executive Director-Greenscape of Jacksonville / Mike Robinson -JEA
Greenscape & JEA = Green ReLeaf = Win, Win, Win  

Session F: River Impacts

Host: Mark Middlebrook, St Johns River Alliance

Kevin Gartland, NAS Jax Environmental / John Barnard, John R. Barnard & Associates, Inc.
NAS JAX Reuse Expansion Project

Eric Summa, Chief-Environmental Branch, USACE
Jacksonville Harbor Deepening Project

Closing Session: Sea Level Rise and other Regional Issues

Margo Moehring, Ex. Dir. - Regional Community Institute of NE Fl
Brian Teeple, CEO NE FL Regional Council 

Dipping our Toes in Rising Waters