Mayor Alvin Brown Announces 2012 Environmental Award Recipients

December 13, 2012  
Mayor Brown highlighted the accomplishments of the environmental community and honored those who made significant strides and achievements throughout the year.

Today, Jacksonville Mayor Alvin Brown hosted the 21st Annual Mayor’s Environmental Luncheon, which highlighted the accomplishments of the environmental community and honored those who made significant strides and achievements throughout the year. Each award was presented by the mayor and local environmental organizations.

View photos from the event


“Jacksonville is fortunate to be home to so many passionate, civic-minded people who support sustainability,” said Mayor Brown.  “It’s encouraging to see advocacy and greater levels of awareness translate into meaningful projects and practices that are leading Jacksonville into the future. That’s what these awards are all about and I’m honored to carry on the tradition.”
 
At the luncheon, Mayor Brown presented the Mayor's Environmental Award to Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center.  This award is presented annually to an individual or group that demonstrates extraordinary work in protecting, restoring, enhancing and preserving the environment in the City of Jacksonville.  Each year, a unique work of local art is presented to the award winner personally selected by the mayor, but known throughout the community for his/her environmental efforts.
 
Nine local environmental groups presented awards to individuals and organizations for outstanding contributions to the environment.  The award recipients and categories include:
 
Duval Audubon
  • Duval Audubon Award: Shelley Beville
 
Environmental Protection Board
  • Individual Award: Wynetta Wright
  • Small Business Award: Johnson Controls, Inc. – Jacksonville Branch
  • Business Award: Anheuser Busch – Jacksonville Brewery
 
Greenscape of Jacksonville, Inc.
  • Canopy Award: Peggy Bryant
  • Canopy Award: Mike Robinson
 
Keep Jacksonville Beautiful
  • Leadership Achievement Award: Sarah Nan and Dunncan Pullen
  • Individual Award: John Nooney
  • Individual Award: Rita Wilson
  • Individual Award: Daniel Wynn
  • Elementary School Award: Seabreeze Elementary
  • Middle School Award: James Weldon Johnson Middle School
  • High School Award: Palm Avenue Exceptional Student Center
  • High School Award: Sandalwood High School
  • College/Univeristy Award: Florida Coastal School of Law
  • Organization Award: Girl Scout Troop 1000
  • Organization Award: Jacksonville Jaycees
  • Organization Award: Duval County Amateur Radio Emergency Service
  • Government Award: Naval Air Station Jacksonville
 
North Florida Land Trust
  • Volunteer of the Year: Nicole Aschenbroich
  • Robert & Merial Milam Conservation Award: Diane Joy Milam Dennis
 
Sierra Club, Northeast Florida Group
  • Leader and Communicator Award: Bill Armstrong
 
St. Johns Riverkeeper
  • St. Johns River Advocate of the Year: Jim Alabiso
  • Volunteer of the Year: Alicia Smith
 
Timucuan Trail Parks Foundation
  • Timucuan Trail Parks Foundation Award: Warren K. Anderson, Jr.
 
Tree Hill Nature Center
  • T.R.E.E. Award: Helen Rake