City Council Committees, Boards, and Commissions

The Standing Committees of the Jacksonville City Council meet the first and third week of each month in the Council Chamber, 1st Floor, City Hall at St. James, 117 W. Duval St.  The Special Committees, Boards and Commissions meet as noticed.

Committee Roster - Revised 9/22/2021

Standing Committees

Finance Committee
Land Use & Zoning Committee 
Neighborhoods, Community Services, Public Health & Safety Committee
Rules Committee
Transportation, Energy & Utilities Committee

Special Committees

Assessing the City's Building and Development Permitting Processes Special Committee 
Downtown Development Special Committee 
Jacksonville Small & Emerging Business (JSEB) Special Committee 
Opioid Epidemic, Vaping & Mental Health Resources Special Committee
Parks and Quality Life Special Committee 
Personnel Committee
Redistricting Special Committee
 

Council Boards & Commissions

Duval County Election Advisory Panel
Jacksonville Waterways Commission 
TRUE Commission
Value Adjustment Board

Ordinance 2018-536-E established the Duval County Tourist Development Council as an independent office. For meeting information and records regarding this board please visit the TDC homepage at: Duval County Tourist Development Council

For a complete list of the Advisory Boards of the City of Jacksonville click City Boards.
To apply for a City Council appointment, click City Council Appointments.

Past Special & Ad Hoc Committees

For information on special committees that have reached their sunset date please contact Legislative Services at (904) 255-5122.

Special Assignments

Chaplain - Kevin Carrico
Floor Leader - Michael Boylan

Ex-Officio Members/Liaisons

The Council President has selected the following Council Members to serve as liaisons between the City Council and various governmental entities in order to maintain effective communication and provide the best possible service to the public.

  • Cultural Council - Kevin Carrico
  • Downtown Development Review Board - Michael Boylan, Al Ferraro
  • Downtown Investment Authority -  Reggie Gaffney, LeAnna Cumber (Alternate)
  • Downtown Vision, Inc. - Joyce Morgan 
  • Duval County Tourist Development Council - Sam Newby (Chair), Tommy Hazouri, Terrance Freeman
  • Election Canvassing Board - Michael Boylan, Joyce Morgan (Alternate)
  • Florida Association of Counties - Joyce Morgan, Garrett Dennis 
  • Florida League of Cities - Sam Newby, Terrance Freeman
  • Group Health Benefits Special Committee - Sam Newby
  • Inspector General Selection & Retention Committee - Tommy Hazouri
  • Jacksonville Aviation Authority - Randy White
  • Jacksonville Fire Museum Advisory Board - Randy White
  • Jacksonville Housing Authority - Garrett Dennis
  • Jacksonville Housing & Community Development Commission - Randy DeFoor
  • Jacksonville Housing Finance Authority - Garrett Dennis
  • Jacksonville Port Authority - Ron Salem
  • Jacksonville Sheriff's Office - Al Ferraro
  • Jacksonville Transportation Authority - Ju'Coby Pittman 
  • JEA - Michael Boylan
  • Joint Planning Committee - Brenda Priestly Jackson 
  • Juvenile Justice Advisory Board - Kevin Carrico
  • Keep Jacksonville Beautiful - Joyce Morgan
  • Kids Hope Alliance - LeAnna Cumber
  • Library Board of Trustees - Danny Becton, Rory Diamond 
  • Mayor's Council on Fitness & Well-Being - Terrance Freeman 
  • Military/Veterans Affairs - Aaron Bowman, Al Ferraro (Alternate)
  • NE Florida Regional Council - Randy DeFoor, Joyce Morgan
  • Office of Economic Development - Garrett Dennis 
  • Opioid Abuse Prevention Committee - Ron Salem
  • Police & Fire Pension Board of Trustees - Ron Salem
  • Post-Employment Appeals Committee - Brenda Priestly Jackson
  • Public Service Grant Council - Matt Carlucci 
  • Safety & Crime Reduction Commission - Sam Newby
  • School Board - Brenda Priestly Jackson
  • Security and Emergency Preparedness Planning Council - Randy White 
  • Sister Cities - Joyce Morgan
  • Transportation Planning Org. - Sam Newby, Randy DeFoor, Randy White & TBD (Alternate)
  • Tree Commission - Ron Salem
  • Zoological Society - Ju'Coby Pittman, LeAnna Cumber (Alternate)