2015 Annual Preservation Awards

May 07, 2015
6:00 p.m.
Jacksonville Main Library Auditorium
303 N. Laura St.
Jacksonville, FL 32202
In celebration of National Preservation Month, the Jacksonville Historic Preservation Commission will honor 16 projects and services at their annual awards ceremony.

National Preservation Month was created by the National Trust for Historic Preservation to spotlight grassroots preservation efforts around the country.  Communities take this time to celebrate historic preservation activities in order to create greater public awareness, understanding and appreciation of efforts to preserve local historic resources and heritage.  
The Commission’s annual awards ceremony recognizes outstanding projects and services that promote historic preservation in the Jacksonville area.  Award categories include heritage education, residential and commercial rehabilitation, architecturally compatible new construction; preservation projects and services; and “Great Save.”  The awards will be presented by the Historic Preservation Commissioners and their staff with vice-chair Barry B. Underwood acting as the master of ceremony.

2015 Preservation Awards List

 

Heritage Education - Publication

Richard Norman and Race Film Making
Barbara Tepa Lupack

Zephaniah Kingsley Jr. and the Atlantic World: Slave Trader, Plantation Owner, Emancipator
Daniel L. Schafer, PhD

Taylor Hardwick: 60 Years of Design
Taylor and Jo Hardwick

Jacksonville’s Legacy booklet
Office of the Mayor
Planning and Development Department
Visit Jacksonville and the Beaches

Heritage Education - Event

450th Anniversary of the Founding of Fort Caroline Celebration
Jacksonville Historical Society
City Council
Lyn Corley

Heritage Education - Exhibit

Magna Carta: Enduring Legacy 1215-2015 Exhibit at the Duval County Courthouse
Chester Bedell American Inn of Court

Uncovering the Past:  New Archaeological Discoveries of Northeast Florida Exhibit
Museum of Science & History
University of North Florida Archaeology Lab
Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve, National Park Service
Timucuan Trail Parks Foundation
Warren Anderson, Jr.
University of North Florida Science and Culture Initiative
Paintings By Ted Morris

Preservation Project

Conversations from Mayport:  Transcriptions of Oral History Recordings
Lyn Corley

Preservation Service

Preservation of Loyd Sandgren's photograph collection
Bob Self
Jacksonville Public Library

Ten years and hundreds of hours of work dedicated to the preservation, cleanup and securing of Annie Lytle, School #4
Annie Lytle Preservation Group

Great Save

Relocation and Preservation of the "Old Mandarin Schoolhouse"
Mandarin Museum & Historical Society
Mandarin Community Club
Council Member Matt Schellenberg
Department of Parks, Recreation and Community Services

Architecturally Compatible New Construction

3600 Richmond Street
Rebecca and Rick Stein
Richard Skinner & Associates, Architects
Morales Construction Company
Sunscapes Landscape Design, Inc.
Gabriele Dempsey Interior Design

Residential Rehabilitation

2357 Riverside Avenue
Troy Spurlin Interiors
ShayCore Enterprises, Inc.

2623 Herschel Street- Buckland House
Riverside Avondale Preservation
Parde Construction, LLC
Shelly Rawls, Architect

1310 N Laura Street- Carlton Apartments
Jack Meeks & JoAnn Tredennick
Catherine Duncan, Architect
Comprehensive Home Services

Commercial Rehabilitation

400 N Hogan Street - Seminole Club
Marcus Lemonis, LLC
Sweet Pete’s Candy
The Candy Apple Café & Cocktails
River City Contractors, Inc.
Laura of Pembroke, Home Furnishings and Design