City Council Committees, Boards, and Commissions

The Standing Committees of the Jacksonville City Council meet the first and third week of each month in the Council Chamber, 1st Floor, City Hall at St. James, 117 W. Duval St.  The Special Committees, Boards and Commissions meet as noticed.

Committee Roster (92k PDF) - Revised 9/20/2016

Standing Committees

Finance Committee
Land Use & Zoning Committee 
Neighborhoods, Community Investments & Services Committee
Public Health & Safety Committee
Rules Committee
Transportation, Energy & Utilities Committee

Special Committees

Hemming Park Special Committee 
Personnel Committee 
Solid Waste Special Committee

Council Boards & Commissions

Duval County Tourist Development Council
Jacksonville Waterways Commission 
St. Johns River Ferry Commission
Value Adjustment Board

For a complete list of the Advisory Boards of the City of Jacksonville click City Boards.
To apply for a City Council appointment, click City Council Appointments.

Special Assignments

Chaplain - Joyce Morgan
Floor Leader - Jim Love

Ex-Officio Members/Liaisons

The Council President has selected the following Council Members to serve as liaisons between the City Council and various governmental entities in order to maintain effective communication and provide the best possible service to the public.

  • Children's Commission - Tommy Hazouri 
  • Cultural Council - Greg Anderson
  • Cultural Service Grant Committee - Tommy Hazouri
  • Downtown Development Review Board - Reggie Gaffney & Aaron Bowman
  • Downtown Investment Authority - Greg Anderson & Reggie Gaffney (Alternate)
  • Downtown Vision - Bill Gulliford
  • Election Canvassing Board - Greg Anderson
  • Florida Association of Counties - Matt Schellenberg
  • Florida League of Cities - Joyce Morgan & Matt Schellenberg
  • Group Health Benefits Special Committee - Danny Becton
  • Jacksonville Aviation Authority - Doyle Carter
  • Jacksonville Fire Museum Advisory Board - Doyle Carter
  • Jacksonville Housing & Community Development Commission - Garrett Dennis 
  • Jacksonville Housing Authority - Katrina Brown
  • Jacksonville Housing Finance Authority - Katrina Brown
  • Jacksonville Police & Fire Pension Board of Trustees - Anna Lopez Brosche
  • Jacksonville Port Authority - Aaron Bowman 
  • Jacksonville Transportation Authority - Bill Gulliford 
  • Jax Journey Oversight Committee - Samuel Newby
  • JEA - Greg Anderson 
  • Joint Planning Committee - Al Ferraro 
  • Juvenile Justice Advisory Board - Joyce Morgan
  • Keep Jacksonville Beautiful - Jim Love
  • Library Board - Katrina Brown & Tommy Hazouri 
  • Mayor's Council on Fitness & Well-Being - Scott Wilson 
  • Military/Veterans Affairs - Reginald Brown & Jim Love (Alternate)
  • N/E Florida Regional Council - Danny Becton & Aaron Bowman 
  • N/E Florida Regional Transportation Commission - Samuel Newby 
  • Office of Economic Development - Matt Schellenberg 
  • Public Service Grant Council - Joyce Morgan 
  • Renew Arlington Community Redevelopment Agency Advisory Board - John Crescimbeni & Joyce Morgan
  • School Board - Joyce Morgan
  • Security and Emergency Preparedness Planning Council - Lori Boyer
  • Sister Cities - Reginald L. Brown
  • Sheriff's Office - Reggie Gaffney 
  • Transportation Planning Org. - Lori N. Boyer, Doyle Carter, Samuel Newby & Garrett Dennis (Alternate)
  • Zoological Society - Al Ferraro & Reggie Gaffney (Alternate)