City Council Committees, Boards, and Commissions

The Standing Committees of the Jacksonville City Council meet the first and third week of each month in the Council Chamber, 1st Floor, City Hall at St. James, 117 W. Duval St.  The Special Committees, Boards and Commissions meet as noticed.

Council Committee Roster - Revised 10/05/2022
2022-2023 Revised Council Year Meeting Schedule - Revised 07/01/2022
2022-2023 Council Agenda and Council Meeting Notification -  Dated 07/01/2022
2022-2023 Standing Committee Meeting Dates and Times -  Dated 07/01/2022

Standing Committees

Finance Committee
Land Use & Zoning Committee 
Neighborhoods, Community Services, Public Health & Safety Committee
Rules Committee
Transportation, Energy & Utilities Committee

Special Committees

Assessing the City's Building and Development Permitting Processes Special Committee
Critical Quality of Life Issues Special Committee 
Downtown Development Special Committee 
Parks and Quality Life Special Committee
Permitting Special Committee 
Personnel Committee
Redistricting Special Committee 

Council Boards & Commissions

Duval County Election Advisory Panel
Jacksonville Waterways Commission 
TRUE Commission
Value Adjustment Board

Ordinance 2018-536-E established the Duval County Tourist Development Council as an independent office. For meeting information and records regarding this board please visit the TDC homepage at: Duval County Tourist Development Council

For a complete list of the Advisory Boards of the City of Jacksonville click City Boards.
To apply for a City Council appointment, click City Council Appointments.

Past Special & Ad Hoc Committees

For information on special committees that have reached their sunset date please contact Legislative Services at (904) 255-5122.

Special Assignments

Chaplain - Joyce Morgan
Floor Leader - Rory Diamond

Ex-Officio Members/Liaisons

The Council President has selected the following Council Members to serve as liaisons between the City Council and various governmental entities in order to maintain effective communication and provide the best possible service to the public.

  • Cultural Council - LeAnna Cumber
  • Downtown Development Review Board -  Al Ferraro, Garrett Dennis
  • Downtown Investment Authority - Aaron Bowman, Kevin Carrico (Alternate)
  • Downtown Vision, Inc. - Joyce Morgan 
  • Duval County Tourist Development Council - Terrance Freeman (Chair), Ron Salem, Aaron Bowman, 
  • Election Canvassing Board - Michael Boylan, Joyce Morgan (Alternate)
  • Florida Association of Counties - Joyce Morgan, Ju' Coby Pittman 
  • Florida League of Cities - Terrance Freeman, Sam Newby,
  • Group Health Benefits Special Committee - Terrance Freeman
  • Inspector General Selection & Retention Committee - Terrance Freeman
  • Jacksonville Aviation Authority - Randy White
  • Jacksonville Fire Museum Advisory Board - Randy White
  • Jacksonville Housing Authority - Matt Carlucci
  • Jacksonville Housing & Community Development Commission - Randy DeFoor
  • Jacksonville Housing Finance Authority - Nick Howland
  • Jacksonville Port Authority - Ron Salem
  • Jacksonville Sheriff's Office - Nick Howland
  • Jacksonville Transportation Authority - Ju'Coby Pittman 
  • JEA - Michael Boylan
  • Joint Planning Committee - Rory Diamond
  • Firewatch - Rory Diamond
  • Juvenile Justice Advisory Board - Brenda Priestly Jackson
  • Keep Jacksonville Beautiful - Joyce Morgan
  • Kids Hope Alliance - Terrance Freeman
  • Library Board of Trustees - Danny Becton, Matt Carlucci
  • Mayor's Council on Fitness & Well-Being - Garrett Dennis
  • Military/Veterans Affairs - Al Ferraro 
  • NE Florida Regional Council - Randy DeFoor, Joyce Morgan
  • Office of Economic Development - Aaron Bowman
  • Opioid Abuse Prevention Committee - Ron Salem
  • Police & Fire Pension Board of Trustees - Randy White
  • Post-Employment Appeals Committee - Rory Diamond
  • Public Service Grant Council - Reggie Gaffney
  • Safety & Crime Reduction Commission - Sam Newby
  • School Board - Kevin Carrico
  • Security and Emergency Preparedness Planning Council - Sam Newby
  • Sister Cities - Joyce Morgan
  • Tower Review Board - Rory Diamond, Randy White, Reggie Gaffney, Kevin Carrico (Alternate)
  • Transportation Planning Org. - Terrance Freeman, Ju' Coby Pittman, Randy White 
  • Tree Commission - Ron Salem
  • Zoological Society -  LeAnna Cumber, Al Ferraro (Alternate)